Competition Entries

COMPETITION 2 – PHOTOGRAPHYRESULTS CONGRATULATIONS to all the entrants but here are the prizewinners. For Class 1…



FIRST: Jennifer Harrison, Knaresborough “A lovely sharp picture with good detail and no distractions”




SECOND: Carol Clayton, Beverley




THIRD: Joan Asquith, Pontefract




HIGHLY COMMENDED: Glenys Wildsmith, Worsborough




COMMENDED: Tony Cleaver, New Earswick


COMPETITION 2 – PHOTOGRAPHYRESULTS, CLASS 2




FIRST: Alex Bryant, New Earswick “A very good picture, sharp detail and fulfills the criteria for close up”




SECOND: Janet Ratcliffe, Halifax




THIRD: Janet Ratcliffe, Halifax




HIGHLY COMMENDED: Sandra Harder, Ilkley




HIGHLY COMMENDED: Sarah Krebs, Haxby and Wiggington




COMMENDED: Sarah Krebs, Haxby and Wiggington




COMMENDED: Alex Bryant, New Earswick


Thank you to all who took part! Anne Lindsay, the Area Photography Representative and Judge, writes: Thank you all for the lovely photographs it gave me great pleasure to study each one but hard to make decisions when each had it’s own merits.



Joan Asquith, Pontefract



Ann Harding, Steeton & Silsden



Ann Harding, Steeton & Silsden



Janet Ratcliffe, Halifax



Sue Guilliatt, North Ferriby



Sue Guilliatt, North Ferriby



Sue Guilliatt, North Ferriby



Carys Harrison, New Dimensions



Carys Harrison, New Dimensions



Carys Harrison, New Dimensions



Rosemary Weir, Pennine Borders



Sarah Krebs, Haxby & Wiggington



Elaine Cherrington, Beverley



Alex Gracey, Ilkley



Jennifer Harrison, Knaresborough



Jennifer Harrison, Knaresborough



Elaine Cherrington, Beverley



Joan McBurney, Haxby & Wiggington



Joan McBurney, Haxby & Wiggington



Jane Baker, Haxby & Wiggington



Sandy Evans, Malton



Jill Madin, Brunton Park



Jill Madin, Brunton Park



Jane Baker, Haxby & Wiggington



Jane Baker, Haxby & Wiggington



Alex Bryant, New Earswick



Jill Madin, Brunton Park


Fiona Boddy, Yorkshire



Cath Oldfield, Knaresborough



Carol Clayton, Beverley



Carol Clayton, Beverley



Alex Gracey, Ilkley



Alex Gracey, Ilkley



Joan McBurney, Haxby & Wiggington



Cath Oldfield, Knaresborough



Cath Oldfield, Knaresborough



Judy Watker, Headingley at Bramhope



Peter Mathers, New Earswick



Esther Bonner, Stokesley



Judy Watker, Headingley at Bramhope



Judy Watker, Headingley at Bramhope



Tony Cleaver, New Earswick



Tony Cleaver, New Earswick



Peter Mathers, New Earswick



Peter Mathers, New Earswick


The Spring 2020 Area “New Beginnings” Competition Entries: Here are the Results

FIRST PRIZE goes to Sandra Harder


SECOND PRIZE goes to Frances Postlethwaite (Haxby and Wiggington)


THIRD PRIZE goes to Judy Watker


FOURTH PRIZE goes to Sandy Evans (Malton)


HIGHLY COMMENDED goes to Elaine Cherrington (Beverley)


COMMENDED goes to Alex Gracey (Ilkley)


COMMENDED goes to Christine Burton (East Keswick)


The Spring 2020 Area “New Beginnings” Competition Entries

Elaine Cherrington (Beverley)


Peter Mathers (New Earswick)


Alex Gracey (Ilkley)


Alex Gracey (Ilkley)


Fiona Boddy (Yorkshire)


June Glover (Worsborough)


Sandy Evans (Malton)


Esther Bonner (Stokesley)


Joan Asquith (Pontefract)


Joyce Hearnshaw (Huddersfield)


Frances Postlethwaite (Haxby & Wiggington)


Tony Cleaver (New Earswick & Viking)


Sandra Harder (Yorkshire)


Doreen Parkinson (New Earswick)


Gaynor Nicholson (Pocklington)


Carol Clayton (Beverley)


Christine Burton (East Keswick)


Elizabeth Pattinson (East Keswick)


Anne Lindsay (Steeton and Silsden)


Mollie Dixon (Steeton & Silsden)


Sylvia Holgate (Steeton and Silsden)


Margaret Freeland (Beverley)


Judy Watker (Headingley at Bramhope)


Joyce Hearnshaw (Huddersfield)


Joan McBurney (Haxby & Wiggington)


Pat Daley (Steeton & Silsden)